Monday, August 08, 2011

Back To School - An Update

Yes, it's that time again, here, but this year, only one did I have to get up this morning. And for his first day of high school no less, without his brother there to oversee his getting on the bus and everything. So I was informed, when I called to remind him to get off at the high school and not the middle school, that he's NOT 7 and he KNOWS which school to go to. Jeez, sorry, man - if you look up my job description, it clearly states that as part of my duties, the First Day of School, in a new school, is one of my allotted Worry Days. Just for the record, he gets that crabby shit from his DAD. And considering his brother called from wherever he ended up last night to make sure his little brother got off okay, clearly there might be a little cause for concern. The 18 yo was up at 7:30 to see how his brother was doing??? Well, besides telling me he was off to Six Flags today with one of his women.


And for the record, I am pretty sure you CAN'T wear your Pantera Cowboys From Hell shirt to school; great choice there, Dad. Pretty sure the word "hell", in a non-biblical sense, is a NO in the No Tolerance policies. But also maybe a great way to ensure this child never has a girlfriend. Because even though I am a Metal girl, most others that can make that claim are kinda scarey. And tatooed/pierced. And I KNOW he's too young for that, and I might be getting too old... (Note the awesome British Steel t-shirt Dimebag's wearing in the video linked above - you can never go wrong with JP. Just sayin'.)


Okay, so anyway, enough about The Kid - since he's The Other Kid's Brother, he's probably got it made the next 4 years (how in the hell I managed to have a popular jock kid, I'll never know - must've been the perfect mix of the dad's athleticism and my genius and wit. Yeah, that's it!)...


Duh, duh, duh - we have a FINISH!!! (Not the Royal "we", just the common "we".) It took all week through to Sunday afternoon, and a HUGE plague of frogs (as always when I get near the end) which I am blaming on Johnny Depp (The Tourist was on), but I have completed TANGLEWOOD!


You know, I have to say that I really enjoyed working on this - it was a little tedious at times, but that was primarily by virtue of me making the mistake of trying to work this as a travel piece; it was much too large, really, to be considered a travel project, despite the relatively few threads involved. But travel piece it was, and it did get done - in only 2 1/2 years!!! I still love these colors! Still need to do something with one of those thistles on something else...



I have another finish IMMINENT; after last week's Tuesday night at the IHOP, and after I finished Tanglewood yesterday, I worked on those silly chickens. The 3rd one is done, the red blackwork (redwork?) is complete, and the 4th one, another rooster, has a head (you know, it's usually the other way around)!!! And the Roosters go quicker than the Hens, so I expect (hope) to have this done Tuesday or Wednesday night!!!!


After Roosters & Hens is officially done (I need to figure out how I plan to personalize it for Loretta's still), I then plan to get right back on the Birds of a Feather SAL - I think I can have that done in pretty short order, too - and then I'll be down to 15 WIPs!!! I don't think I'll be going to the stitch night this week; last week at work literally kicked my ass, and this week is shaping up to be the same, so I think I need to avoid another kinda-late night this week. I go to Ohio for the Big Wedding two weeks from Thursday (I'll miss PINS this month), so I need to be planning for that, too; of course, I am debating whether I make myself jewelry for that or not, but I have too many ideas, all of which will cancel each other out. Oh, and trying to get ready for the fair, which I have to register for before I go to Ohio, so am also debating on what photos, if any, I want to enter. Hmmm, I seem to have a lot of stuff to do, once I get all the Kid's paperwork for school done - at least I only have to fill it out ONCE this year! So on that slightly exhausting (exhausted?) note, Happy Stitching this week to everyone!

7 comments:

Joysze said...

LOL! You're so funny, Karen. I hope newly minted HS boy's first day went well. :)

Congrats on the Tanglewood finish!! Whooop, whoooop!! Cheering you on for Roosters. :D

Kimmie said...

Congrats on Tanglewood....and I am loving those chickens!!!!!!!

Cathy said...

Tanglewood looks great! I like the chickens! My kid has another 2wks before I need to drag him out of bed at 6am! School seems to be a punishment for the parents.

Lissanne said...

Love your story on starting school! Your Tanglewood Finish is stunning!! I haven't seen the top yet, the blue swirls which I am guessing to be clouds, and it makes the whole picture pop!! Chickens are looking good!

By the way, love your pictures also! Especially the first one with the water drop - it is beautiful!

Donna said...

i loved reading your post. i cant believe school has started already. Yes you have every right to be the mom!! Your stitching is great love the chickens.

Andrea said...

Thanks for stopping by my blog and leaving a comment :D LOL I really enjoyed reading your posts. I have tanglewood all kitted up and ready to stitch so it was lovely seeing yours all finished!

Anne said...

Congrats on your finish Karen!! Sorry I missed it while I was camping! I just finished mine today :D Can hardly wait to see it framed!